Vardenis and VD farmers at Kasyan Farmers' market
On 25 and 26 Nov, marketing groups members from Vardenis and Yeghegnadzor sub-regions will sell thier agriproduce - fruits, dried fruits, honey, berries, doshab and alike tasty things at Kasyan Farmers' market...Read more
Marketing seminar for the cooperative
On November 3, a seminar on agricultural marketing and sales was held in Shen's office for the members of the to-be-established "Organic Fruit Producers" Cooperative. The seminar was organized in the framework...Read more
Getting acquianted with herbal teas produced in Armenia
Within the framework of the EU-funded “Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia” project, a visit to several tea stores in Yerevan as well as organic and...Read more
Study tour to Poland
In the framework of IFAD funded Project “Promoting Inclusive Horticultural Value Chains in Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and the Republic of Moldova” (PIHVC) a study tour was organized to Poland from the 2nd to...Read more
Reconstruction of Irrigation Water Networks in Shaki and Angeghakot villages
Shen NGO has started the reconstruction of irrigation water supply networks in Shaki and Angeghakot communities in the framework of EU funded Project “Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in...Read more
Visit to cold storages in Ashtarak
On 13.10.2017 the members of Organic Fruit Producers Cooperative who are involved in the project "Expansion of Organic Fruit Production Through Upgrading the Organic Orchard Management and Streamlining...Read more
Opening Ceremony of Lernavan community irrigation water pipeline
On October 11, 2017 the opening ceremony of the irrigation water pipeline of Lernavan community of Lori marz, was held. The project was funded by Yalkezian Foundation. It will enable to increase the household...Read more
Exchange visit to Nairi community orchards and drying units
On September 27, 2017, 8 members of “Sahmanapah hoghagorts” Consumer Cooperative visited the orchards of Nairi community in Armavir marz and the fruit drying unit accompanied by representative of "Shen" NGO...Read more
Organic Fruit Producers Cooperative at PanArmenian Expo 2017
On October 06-08, 2017, 8th International PanArmenian exhibition took place with the participation of Organic Fruit Producers Cooperative. The cooperative was represented by organic apricots, peaches, plums,...Read more
Study visit to "Scientific Centre for Farming" SNCO and fruit drying company “CHEER” CJSC
On September 22, 2017, members of “Aregnashogh” Agricultural Cooperative visited the "Scientific Centre for Farming" SNCO in Etchmiadzin with representatives of "Shen" NGO. Deputy Director Roland Ghazaryan...Read more