New water pipeline in Kakavadzor community
A 2 km long drinking water pipeline was constructed in Kakavadzor community of Aragatsotn marz. The total cost of the project was 6,600,000 AMD, of which the Shen NGO contributed 1,500,000 AMD. Realizing the...Read more
Visits to organic fruit processing companies
On December 15 within the framework of the project "Expansion of Organic Fruit Production Through Upgrading the Organic Orchard Management and Streamlining Horticulturist Farmers into Organic Agriculture...Read more
Steering Committee Meeting of the EU funded Project
On the 7th of December, 2017 2nd Steering Committee Meeting of EU funded Project 'Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia' took place at Shen NGO office...Read more
Farmers from Yeghegnadzor and Vardenis sub-regions at Kasyan agricultural market
On 25-26 November 6 beneficiary farmers from Yeghegnadzor and Vardenis sub-regions representing marketing groups organised by the project "Improvement of the Livelihood of Rural Households in Vayots Dzor and...Read more
One Village Project - Martuni
Achievements of Martuni Community Development Program for 2015-2017 were presented during the opening ceremony that took place on 16th of November, 2017. The event was attended by the project implementers:...Read more
Vardenis and VD farmers at Kasyan Farmers' market
On 25 and 26 Nov, marketing groups members from Vardenis and Yeghegnadzor sub-regions will sell thier agriproduce - fruits, dried fruits, honey, berries, doshab and alike tasty things at Kasyan Farmers' market...Read more
Marketing seminar for the cooperative
On November 3, a seminar on agricultural marketing and sales was held in Shen's office for the members of the to-be-established "Organic Fruit Producers" Cooperative. The seminar was organized in the framework...Read more
Getting acquianted with herbal teas produced in Armenia
Within the framework of the EU-funded “Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia” project, a visit to several tea stores in Yerevan as well as organic and...Read more
Study tour to Poland
In the framework of IFAD funded Project “Promoting Inclusive Horticultural Value Chains in Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and the Republic of Moldova” (PIHVC) a study tour was organized to Poland from the 2nd to...Read more
Reconstruction of Irrigation Water Networks in Shaki and Angeghakot villages
Shen NGO has started the reconstruction of irrigation water supply networks in Shaki and Angeghakot communities in the framework of EU funded Project “Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in...Read more