Although the agriculture is the main economic activity with significant share in the rural households' incomes there are other sectors beyond the agriculture that may supplement to the family budgets. Shen assist those communities and separate households having potential and intention to get involved in non-farming activities.
Shen NGO implemented several projects on development of local tourism. Particularly in 2008 Bed and Breakfast inns were established in Tsapatagh, Shorzha and Pambak villages (at the shore of the Lake Sevan) by local young entrepreneurs who completed our trainings and now successfully operate B&Bs during the summer months. In 2009 upon completion of extensive trainings organised by Shen NGO six more families from the region have got involved in this activity as well. Being encouraged by the positive experience of thier fellow villagers involved in this sector, in 2012 more families applied for and received loans to start hospitality business. Year by year the number of tourists who stay in newly established small inns increases. In 2012 Shen based on capitalised own experience (developed trainings and training modules) as well as AUA research in the field developed and published a manual on Inn Management.
Touristic trails
Stressing the willingness of foreign and local tourists to visit a large number of historical monuments in Armenia, Shen NGO, with the finacial and methodological support of the Yalkezian Foundation, conducted a touristic trail΄s project. The project intends to improve the existing trails as well as to construct new once. Signboards will be placed and sanitary facilities will be constructed in the frame of the project.
The first project implemented jointly in 2017 was the construction of the Gosh-Khachardzan 12 km trail supported by Trans Caucasian Trails project. The constructed trail has been presented to the touristic agencies.