Seminar on wild and medicinal herbs collection skills for 3 cooperatives from Syunik Marz
On 06.03.2018 within the framework of the "Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia" project, a workshop on "Brief Description of 10 Widespread Plants of Wild Collection" took place in Shaghat Community of Syunik Marz. 28 farmers from cooperatives Angeghakot, Shaki and Shaghat communities of Syunik province participated in the seminar. Anton Galstyan, president of "Antaram Cooperative" LLC, was also invited to the seminar, who presented the company's activities, as well as the range of wild herbs they are interested in, some skills of wild collection. Then the participants of the seminar were introduced the "Wild Collection" informational manual published by Shen NGO with the financial support of the European Union, upon which each of them received one copy of the manual. At the end of the seminar, the participants asked the Shen expert questions about the right timing of wild collection, procurement prices, and modern farming tools and accessories.