Practical training on valuable wild plant collection techniques and specifications
On July 19 and 20 within the framework of the "Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia" project a field day on valuable wild plants collection techniques and peculiarities typical for that zone took place for cooperatives in Shaki and Shaghat beneficiary communities of Syunik province. 32 cooperative members participated in the seminar.
Training participants were given scissors, gloves and sacks. Both cooperatives also received Bosch Isio III Cordless Shape and Edge Shears, the operation of which was particularly demonstrated during the Thyme gathering. The trainer gave practical advice on the proper collection. His counseling was aimed at two objectives: the wild-collected plants should have proper product appearance and from the ecological point of view collection process should not damage the plant populations.