Practical workshop/seminar at greenhouse of Geghamasar cooperative
On October 23, at the greenhouse of Geghamasar community of Gegharkunik province within the "Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia" project a practical training was organized on Plant Diseases and Pest Management in Greenhouse Conditions for the members of Geghamasar, Areguni and Pambak community cooperatives and other interested farmers.
Shen's agronomist-expert presented a few preparations from leading European companies producing pesticides and fertilizers applied via drip Irrigation system. Test samples were provided to the cooperatives too. Then the first preventive spray of tomatoes and cucumbers was made with the sprayers provided to the cooperatives during the training. At the end of the training, the participants were also introduced to the sowing peculiarities of reddish and seeds were provided. 12 members of cooperatives participated in the training.