Measures to support small farms in Gegharkunik region within the framework of "Horticulture Development Project" in the conditions of spreading COVID-19
Within the framework of the " Horticulture Market Development Project ", small farms in Gegharkunik region continue to be provided with assistance in the context of the coronavirus epidemic.On May 18-24, high-quality fertilizers and medicines were provided to 12 communities of Vardenis region, as well as permanent consultation by specialists. 150 farms benefited from the assistance.In the context of the global coronavirus pandemic, it is important to stimulate the agricultural sector, as during this economic crisis, food shortage may arise. Besides Gegharkunik is one of the regions of Armenia, from where a large number of people go to Russia for seasonal works. Due to the restrictions, many of them have not been able to go for seasonal works and have to stay at home this year and to engage in agricultural works which results in unprecedented sowing, planting and other agricultural activities.