Agricultural cooperatives
At the beginning of the 90ies of the XX century, Armenia was the first country among the former Soviet republics that implemented mass privatization of agricultural assets including land, livestock, poultry, and machinery. As a result, more than 340,000 private small-size farms (1.5 ha per farm) with over 1.3 million land parcels had been created. However small and fragmented farms as well as the application of mostly outdated and resource-extensive farming techniques and technologies were hindering the efficient organisation of agricultural production. Old and dilapidated infrastructure, difficulties in marketing agricultural produce, lack of access to financial services, inadequate opportunities for skills enhancement and vocational training, and poor professional extension services played a drastic role in deepening rural poverty that in 2020 comprised 27% of the whole Armenian population.
Water Drain
Since 1999, the plantation of community orchards on abandoned reserve lands was an important part of Shen's activities. After analyzing the achieved outcomes, Shen decided to review the strategy of establishing new fruit orchards. Particularly more favorable conditions had been created for fostering rural entrepreneurship and supporting individual farmers. Shen engages farmers who have determination but do not have enough means for planting orchards on poor lands. After assessing the agricultural potential of the communities, Shen supports farmers by ameliorating their barren and poor lands and by rehabilitating irrigation systems. The beneficiaries have a direct and substantial financial and in-kind contribution to this process.
Today the rural poor rely on markets that are informal, often monopolised, and not intended to meet their basic needs. Given the mentioned factors Shen came up with new ideas and approaches to assist smallholder farmers to switch from mostly subsistence agriculture to cash crop production. Since 2010 Shen implements Making Markets Work for the Poor (M4P) innovative approach in its income generation projects. Essentially Shen facilitates smallholders to get better involved in the main profitable value chains that ultimately convert into higher incomes for them.
Furthermore, in 2013 Shen initiated new projects putting the main emphasis on income generation of rural households through community mobilization, particularly, the organisation and development of agricultural cooperatives. It aims to mobilize community members to identify common agriculture problems and find consolidated solutions. As a first step, Shen promotes the creation of the simplest community-based entities – consumer or marketing (non for profit) cooperatives (Success Stories of Cooperatives (2019)).
We see that gradually farmers realize the benefits of cooperation in all stages of agricultural production and marketing. The increasing number of newly established consumer and agricultural cooperatives demonstrates the effectiveness of the adopted strategy.
Organic agriculture
Shen is a pioneer in introducing organic agriculture practices in Armenia aiming at the creation of a new sustainable and environmentally friendly income source for rural households. Starting from 2000 till 2012 Shen with financial and thematic support of HEKS-EPER (Switzerland) as the main partner was promoting the development of organic agriculture by disseminating information on organic agriculture cultivation methods among farmer groups and individual farmers. This endeavour was a part of HEKS-EPER regional programme in South Caucasus countries. It had been done by developing free advisory services to farmers as well as raising awareness of organic fruits among the local consumers. During these years other Shen partners, namely Chene-France, Bread for the World, ICCO (the Netherlands), UNDP GEF, and Regional Council of Auvergne Rhône-Alpes co-funded this project.
In the past 12 years, all mentioned objectives are principally met and the organic food sector is evolving in Armenia. In fact, the further development of the sector is taken over by Armenian businesses. As a result of these efforts today a number of organic farms are established in Armenia.
In 2015 EU and Austrian Development Agency launched Organic Agriculture Support Initiative (OASI) in Armenia. This project covered a comprehensive range of areas starting from legislative amendments on organic agriculture, promotion of organic extension services, developing curricula and a state-of-the-art textbook; providing both big and small grants for farmers seeking to start, diversify or expand organic production.
The project started with the funds provided by the Small Grants Program of the UN Global Environmental Fund, EED, and Shen-France in 2012. The Demonstrative Educational Center of Organic Agriculture (in Akunq community, Kotayq marz) was introducing and testing organic and environmentally friendly cultivation methods, and effective use of technologies and equipment. The fundamental principles of organic agriculture - biodiversity preservation, efficient usage of soil and water, and utilisation of solar energy would be put into practice at the Center. The purpose of establishing such an educational centre was to create an advisory hub equipped with new technologies for the farmers of Armenia, where seminars and hands-on trainings would be organized.
Given that the National Agrarian University of Armenia initiated a master's program in organic agriculture in 2019, Shen NGO Board, with the approval of the UN Global Environmental Fund, donated the training center to ANAU, on a condition that it must be managed as a certified organic demonstration-training center. Another condition is that Shen NGO will continue providing free training and consulting for organic farmers.
In 2013 Shen's Extension group decided to use bumblebees to increase the effectiveness of pollination in organic orchards. This method is practiced worldwide, whereas its use in Armenia is still limited. TRIPOL is an effective product ensuring excellent pollination of a number of fruit and vegetable crops, both indoors and outdoors. The benefits of Innovative natural pollination for the user are as follows: