"Shen" NGO was created in 1988 by a group of professors and students of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute to address some of the urgent humanitarian problems of Armenia. Since then Shen as an NGO involved in development endeavours in over 370 rural communities of Armenia passed through almost all the stages of Rural Development area, such as:
• Physical and Social Infrastructures Rehabilitation in rural communities;
• Value Chain Development using Markets for Poor (M4P) approach;
The cornerstone of all Shen development projects is long-term sustainability which is our vision since the establishment of all the implemented activities in over 370 rural communities of Armenia. During the last decade, Shen engaged the facilitative leadership approach in its economic development projects (M4P projects) considering the potentially vital role of Market Forces in income generation for the rural population. This has been accomplished with significant support from our sister NGO Chene France, The Yalkezian Foundation, and several other Armenian Diaspora organisations. We would also like to acknowledge hereby our sponsors, as without their generous contribution we would have not been able to implement our projects.
Almost all projects include Capacity Building components aiming at the transfer of minimum necessary knowledge and skills to its beneficiaries to ensure further sustainability of the projects. "Shen" NGO has also positive experience of cooperation with big companies within the Corporate Social Responsibility model (e.g. Orange, France Telecom).
Shen promotes socio-economic development and empowerment of remote, vulnerable rural communities through active involvement of community members. We strive to make those communities attractive for life and work through: