Lobbying for the amendments in the Law "On Protection of Economic Competition" and the Law "On Organic Agriculture"
Reveal the legal framework and policy constraints that cause issues in improving the efficiency and modernization of agricultural production and disruptions in public service provision in the field. The target areas include but are not limited to the design and implementation of the land consolidation program, taxation of agriculture and agricultural processing, control of quarantine diseases of crops strategic for Armenia, improvement of agriculture extension services, updating and/or introducing new state assistance programs to support smallholders based on the specifics of beneficiary provinces, etc. To fulfill this objective, we have planned the following activities:
• Lobbying and advocacy campaigns (joint workshops, public debates, media events) to generate a public agenda, discussion, and substantial debate on existing issues and to promote policy recommendations formulated in policy papers
• Organization of conferences and round table discussions involving different stakeholders (state, regional and local authorities, employment agencies, educational institutions (including VETs), regional and national media, sectorial coalitions of CSOs (i.e. Agricultural Alliance)) to generate productive policy dialogue to promote the proposed improvements
• Preparation of policy papers with specific recommendations and strategies
• Provision of technical assistance and consultancy to relevant governmental institutions in drafting amendments to in laws and governmental by-laws.